Course Offerings  -  Spring 2024  
Show Term:    
Show only courses which: Fulfills UDWR Req.  Fulfills Pro Bono Req.  Are Tax LLM courses  Are Experiential courses
(Days: M=Monday, T=Tuesday, W=Wednesday, R=Thursday, F=Friday   UPLE: U=UDWR (Upper Division Writing Requirement), P=Pro Bono, L=Tax LLM, E=Experiential)
CRN  Subj-Crs/Sec  Professor  Title (notes)  U  Days  Time  Room  UPLE  Exam 
15276 LAWO-7075/01 Delfino, Rebecca ABA National Moot Court Team     -    - No Exam 
15001 LAWD-1011/D1 Kennedy, Sean Adjudicative Criminal Procedure  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) F
1:10p-2:40p
10:20a-11:50a 
MH  5/15/2024 
15178 LAWM-4004/E1 Harris, Scott Administrative Law 8:10p-10:10p C401  4/30/2024 
15134 LAWJ-4064/D1 Croomes, Rhyzan
Amezcua, Roshell
 
Advanced Criminal Litigation Skills  (Limited to students in Juvenile Justice program) 1:10p-3:10p TAC Presentation 
15071 LAWJ-4020/D1 Der, Stephanie Advanced Legal Research 9:50a-11:50a R205  No Exam 
15169 LAWJ-4020/D2 Tokar, Victoria Advanced Legal Research 1:10p-3:10p C401  No Exam 
15072 LAWC-4050/D1 West-Faulcon, Kimberly Advanced Topics in Constitutional Law: Originalism TR 1:10p-3:10p AC302  Take-Home 
15115 LAWJ-4048/E1 Kin, Curtis Advanced Trial Advocacy 6:00p-9:00p AC202 No Exam 
15284 LAWJ-4048/E2 Kennedy, Sean Advanced Trial Advocacy 6:00p-9:00p C402 No Exam 
15174 LAWF-4065/E1 Mork, Marisol
Friel, Alan
 
Advertising Law 8:10p-10:10p B240  Take-Home 
15073 LAWI-4049/D1 Buhai, Sande Animal Law 3:20p-5:20p B240 Paper 
15146 LAWA-4002/E1 Kesselman, David Antitrust Law 6:00p-8:00p C402  5/13/2024 
15074 LAWJ-4099/D1 Delfino, Rebecca Appellate Practice for the Judicial Clerk  (Instructor approval required) 9:00a-11:00a FH126 Paper 
15266 LAWF-4016/D1 Stokol, Margot Art and the Law Seminar 9:50a-11:50a REMOTE
FH236 
Paper 
15075 LAWB-4007/D1 Weinberg, Joel Bankruptcy 1:10p-4:10p C403  5/14/2024 
15076 LAWH-4034/D1 Petherbridge, Lee Biological Foundations of Law - Single Semester 3:20p-5:20p C402  No Exam 
15264 LAWF-4037/E1 Straus, Lee Business & Legal Affairs for Alternative/Reality TV Programming and Distribution 8:10p-10:10p B220  5/06/2024 
15066 LAWA-4003/D1 Fan, Jennifer Business Associations  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 9:50a-11:50a AC102  5/10/2024 
15065 LAWA-4003/E1 Atik, Jeffery Business Associations  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 6:00p-8:00p H70  5/10/2024 
15192 LAWA-4003/E2 Berdejo, Carlos Business Associations  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring Second Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to second-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/01/2024 
15151 LAWG-4059/E1 Lopez, Giovanny Business Immigration Law TR 6:00p-8:00p B220 UE 5/02/2024 
15250 LAWA-4034/D1 Hessler, Carl Business Planning I: Financing the Start-up Business and Venture Capital Financing  (Enrollment limited to 15 students) 8:50a-11:50a REMOTE
BANNAN 
No Exam 
15078 LAWA-4034/D2 Kong, Stephen Business Planning I: Financing the Start-up Business and Venture Capital Financing  (Enrollment limited to 15 students) 5:00p-8:00p R205 No Exam 
15079 LAWA-4034/D3 Crowley, Matthew Business Planning I: Financing the Start-up Business and Venture Capital Financing  (Enrollment limited to 15 students) 8:50a-11:50a FH236 No Exam 
15080 LAWO-7021/E1 Henry, John Byrne Trial Advocacy Team MW 6:00p-10:00p TAC No Exam 
15081 LAWO-7021/E2 Henry, John Byrne Trial Advocacy Team  (For returning students only) MW 6:00p-10:00p C515 No Exam 
15052 LAWJ-4015/D1 Grossi, Simona California Civil Procedure: Practice & Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) 3:20p-5:20p AC202  5/10/2024 
15051 LAWJ-4015/E1 Eisner, Alexander California Civil Procedure: Practice & Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) 6:00p-8:00p DH  5/10/2024 
15159 LAWJ-4105/E1 Reeve, Don California Privacy and Data Security Law 6:00p-8:00p AC302  Take-Home 
15152 LAWE-4025/E1 Mouawad, Maya California Water Law 6:00p-8:00p C401  5/02/2024 
15139 LAWA-4050/E1 Elster, Aaron Cannabis Business Law 8:10p-10:10p B220  Take-Home 
15083 LAWJ-4046/D1 Parrish, Grace Civil Litigation Practice II  (Enrollment limited to 16 students) 5:00p-8:00p C403 Paper 
15084 LAWJ-4046/D2 Riordan, Thomas Civil Litigation Practice II  (Enrollment limited to 16 students) 5:00p-8:00p C403 Paper 
15085 LAWJ-4046/D3 Parrish, Grace Civil Litigation Practice II  (Enrollment limited to 16 students) 8:50a-11:50a C403 Paper 
15023 LAWJ-1001/D1 Grossi, Simona Civil Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) MTR 8:00a-9:40a DH  5/06/2024 
15029 LAWJ-1001/D3 Ides, Allan Civil Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 3:20p-4:35p AC102  5/09/2024 
15032 LAWJ-1001/D4 Caplan, Aaron Civil Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) M
1:10p-2:10p
3:20p-4:20p 
AC102  5/09/2024 
15187 LAWJ-1001/E1 Willis, Lauren Civil Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/13/2024 
15270 LAWC-5002/01 Williams, Gary Civil Rights Litigation Externship     -    - PE No Exam 
15086 LAWJ-5003/D1 Miller, Eleanor Collateral Consequences of Convictions Project: Re-entry Clinic 1 or 2 2:50p-5:50p TAC PE No Exam 
15225 LAWI-5001/01 Campos, Sara Conciliation & Mediation Assistance Clinic at the Center for Conflict Resolution 1-4     -    - PE No Exam 
15014 LAWC-2003/D1 West-Faulcon, Kimberly Constitutional Law  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 9:50a-11:50a DH  5/01/2024 
15013 LAWC-2003/E1 Levinson, Jessica Constitutional Law  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 6:00p-8:00p MH  5/01/2024 
15210 LAWB-5027/E1 Terzian, Tamar Consumer Bankruptcy Clinic: Advocacy Process 1-4 6:00p-8:00p FH236 PE No Exam 
15024 LAWB-1001/D1 Pratt, Katherine Contracts  (Bar course - closed book exam) WF 10:20a-11:50a DH  5/09/2024 
15026 LAWB-1001/D2 Matsumura, Kaiponanea Contracts  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR
8:00a-9:40a
8:20a-10:00a 
MH  5/06/2024 
15030 LAWB-1001/D3 Harris, Jonathan Contracts  (Bar course - closed book exam) MTR 1:10p-2:50p MH  5/06/2024 
15033 LAWB-1001/D4 Hull, Bryan Contracts  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 1:10p-2:40p H70  4/30/2024 
15263 LAWF-4003/E1 Miller, Gabriel Copyright Law TR 6:00p-7:30p R205  5/09/2024 
15166 LAWJ-4205/D1 Schultz, Lisa Core Legal Research 1:10p-3:10p C402  Other 
15258 LAWN-8011/OB1 Dimashkieh Manasfi, Julie Corporate Taxation II  (Term B online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15259 LAWN-8011/OB2 Dimashkieh Manasfi, Julie Corporate Taxation II  (Term B online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program student)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15087 LAWD-8095/D1 Serota, Michael Criminal Justice Reform Lab  (Instructor approval required) 4:30p-5:50p BANNAN
REMOTE 
 Other 
15045 LAWD-4007/D1 Ocen, Priscilla Criminal Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 1:10p-3:10p AC102  5/03/2024 
15044 LAWD-4007/E1 Strauss, Marcy Criminal Procedure  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 6:00p-8:00p AC202  5/03/2024 
15002 LAWI-1011/D1 Mendoza, Julia Critical Race Theory  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) WF 1:10p-2:40p FH236  Paper 
15091 LAWF-4048/E1 Restrepo, Lauren
Christensen, Stephanie
 
Cyber and Intellectual Property Crimes 6:00p-8:00p FH236  Paper 
15132 LAWP-8025/E1 Kassar, Jennifer
Sawyer, Jessica
 
Cyber Risk Management & Incident Response 6:00p-8:00p REMOTE
MH 
Paper 
15226 LAWI-5004/01 Campos, Sara Dependency Court Mediation Assistance Clinic 1 or 2     -    - PE No Exam 
15179 LAWI-4010/D1 Perez, Katherine Disability Rights Law 3:20p-5:20p B210  Take-Home 
15156 LAWI-4110/D1 Wong, Vivian Education Policy Practicum 1:10p-3:10p FH236 UPE Paper 
15093 LAWI-4024/D1 Bornstein, Stephanie Employment Law TR 3:30p-5:00p B220  5/02/2024 
15137 LAWI-4079/D1 Dai, Cornelia Employment Rights Clinic  (Instructor approval required) 1:10p-3:10p FH126 PE Presentation 
15163 LAWF-4004/E1 Robin, Jeffrey Entertainment Law 6:00p-9:00p H80
REMOTE 
 5/02/2024 
15171 LAWF-4071/E1 Jonelis, David
Jonelis, Crystal
 
Entertainment Law Advocacy 8:10p-10:10p FH236 No Exam 
15092 LAWF-4013/D1 Shapiro, Julie Entertainment Law Practicum 6:00p-8:00p FH236  No Exam 
15241 LAWO-6022/01 Brain, Robert
Shapiro, Julie
 
Entertainment Law Review Editor     -    -  No Exam 
15243 LAWO-6017/01     (TBA) Entertainment Law Review Research     -    - No Exam 
15242 LAWO-6021/01 Brain, Robert
Shapiro, Julie
 
Entertainment Law Review Staff     -    -  No Exam 
15254 LAWO-7061/01 Jonelis, David Entertainment Moot Court     -    - No Exam 
15094 LAWF-4090/E1 Ehring, Susan
Sprinkel, Hayley
 
Entertainment Negotiations 8:10p-10:10p B220 Take-Home 
15017 LAWJ-2004/D1 Slavinskiy, Yan Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 10:20a-11:50a AC302  5/08/2024 
15018 LAWJ-2004/D2 Barak, Randee Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 1:10p-2:40p AC302  5/08/2024 
15019 LAWJ-2004/D3 Delfino, Rebecca Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) 8:00a-11:00a AC302  5/08/2024 
15021 LAWJ-2004/D4 Boylan, Jean Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 3:20p-4:50p AC302  5/08/2024 
15022 LAWJ-2004/D5 Williams, Gary Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 10:20a-11:50a AC302  5/08/2024 
15020 LAWJ-2004/E1 Honn, Richard Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam) 6:00p-9:00p AC302  5/08/2024 
15194 LAWJ-2004/E2A Buhai, Sande Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring Second Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to second-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/08/2024 
15195 LAWJ-2004/E2B Delfino, Rebecca Ethical Lawyering  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring Second Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to second-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/08/2024 
15015 LAWJ-2003/D1 Goldman, Stanley Evidence  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 3:20p-5:20p H70  5/13/2024 
15016 LAWJ-2003/D2 Miller, Eric Evidence  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 9:50a-11:50a AC102  5/13/2024 
15153 LAWJ-4087/E1 Murphy, Erin Evidence for Trial Lawyers 6:00p-9:00p C403 Other 
15165 LAWD-4016/D1 Woolley, Susan
Rohman, Keith
 
Fact Investigation 9:50a-11:50a B210 Take-Home 
15161 LAWF-4056/E1 Nulud, Philip Angelo Fashion Law 6:00p-8:00p DH  Take-Home 
15069 LAWC-4012/D1 Grossi, Simona Federal Courts 1:10p-3:10p AC202  5/07/2024 
15173 LAWD-4090/D1 Kurland, Adam Federal Criminal Civil Rights Law 8:10p-10:10p FH126  Take-Home 
15053 LAWC-4062/D1 Levinson, Jessica First Amendment: Freedom of Expression  (Bar course - closed book exam) 9:50a-11:50a H70  5/02/2024 
15097 LAWJ-4132/D1 Hawthorne, Christopher Fundamentals of Juvenile Post-Conviction and Sentencing Law II TR 8:00a-9:30a FH236 PE No Exam 
15098 LAWJ-4132/D2 Hawthorne, Christopher Fundamentals of Juvenile Post-Conviction and Sentencing Law II TR 8:00a-9:30a FH236 PE No Exam 
15162 LAWJ-4076/D1 Ricciardulli, Alessandro Fundamentals of Solo Litigation 5:00p-8:00p B210 5/02/2024 
15234 LAWI-5030/01 Parrish, Grace Government Agency Field Placement 1-6     -    - No Exam 
15231 LAWO-7014/01 Williams, Gary Hispanic Moot Court     -    - No Exam 
15218 LAWD-5001/01 Henry, John Hobbs/Poehls District Attorney Field Placement     -    - No Exam 
15219 LAWD-5001/02 Henry, John Hobbs/Poehls District Attorney Field Placement     -    - No Exam 
15220 LAWO-9003/01 Henry, John Hobbs/Poehls District Attorney Seminar     -    - Paper 
15082 LAWJ-4119/D1 Henry, John Hobbs/Poehls Trial Advocacy  (Admission by tryout for year-long program. Enrollment limited to 12 students) 1:00p-4:00p AC202 No Exam 
15209 LAWL-4030/D1 Miller, Mitch Hotel Development and Ownership - Comprehensive Study in Representing Owners 2:50p-5:50p BANNAN  Take-Home 
15223 LAWG-5001/01 Montes, H. Marissa Immigrant Justice Clinic     -    - PE No Exam 
15224 LAWG-5002/01 Montes, H. Marissa Immigrant Justice Clinic Advanced 1-4     -    - PE No Exam 
15099 LAWG-4067/D1 Montes, H. Marissa Immigrant Justice Clinic Seminar 3:20p-5:20p FH126 No Exam 
15100 LAWF-4100/D1 Motomura, Amy Innovation and Inequality 1:10p-3:10p FH126  No Exam 
15131 LAWP-8020/D1 Chopra, Kunoor Innovation and Transformation in Legal Service Delivery 8:00a-10:00a C402
REMOTE 
 Paper 
15003 LAWF-1011/D1 Atik, Jeffery Innovation Law  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) W
1:10p-2:40p
10:20a-11:50a 
B210  5/15/2024 
15101 LAWF-4067/D1 Ghirardelli, Aaron Intellectual Property in the Digital Age 3:20p-5:20p C403  5/07/2024 
15244 LAWO-6032/01 Glazier, David International and Comparative Law Review Editor     -    -  No Exam 
15246 LAWO-6024/01     (TBA) International and Comparative Law Review Research     -    - No Exam 
15245 LAWO-6031/01 Glazier, David International and Comparative Law Review Staff     -    -  No Exam 
15102 LAWG-4018/D1 Ghirardelli, Aaron International Business Transactions MW 3:20p-4:50p C401  5/14/2024 
15103 LAWG-4003/01 Romano, Cesare International Human Rights Practicum  (Year-long. Instructor approval required)     -    - PE No Exam 
15260 LAWG-4098/D1 Shahlaei, Faraz International Sports Law MW 9:50a-11:20a C401  Take-Home 
15004 LAWM-1011/D1 Petherbridge, Lee Introduction to Administrative Law  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) TR 10:20a-11:50a B220  5/15/2024 
15267 LAWJ-3003/D1 Grossi, Simona Introduction to American Law  (Available only to Foreign LLM students) 9:50a-11:50a C403  05/03/2024 
15005 LAWM-1010/D1 Montes, H. Marissa Introduction to Immigration Law  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) TR 10:20a-11:50a R205  5/15/2024 
15007 LAWN-1010/D1 Pratt, Katherine Introduction to Income Taxation  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) WF 1:10p-2:40p C401 5/15/2024 
15006 LAWG-1010/D1 Glazier, David Introduction to International Law  (First-year elective. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD day students.) TR 10:20a-11:50a AC202  5/15/2024 
15251 LAWJ-1044/E1 Fischer, Cheryl Introduction to Legal Research  (See 2023 Fall First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  No Exam 
15158 LAWJ-4008/D1 Johnson, Jessica Introduction to Negotiations  (Enrollment limited to 20 students) 8:10p-10:10p B210 No Exam 
15150 LAWJ-4008/E1 Levy, Leonard Introduction to Negotiations  (Enrollment limited to 20 students) 6:00p-8:00p B240 Other 
15278 LAWN-5001/D1 Tan, Michael
Park, Michael
 
IRS Small Case Tax Clinic 3:50p-5:50p FH126 PLE No Exam 
15233 LAWJ-5060/01 Parrish, Grace Judicial Field Placement 1-10     -    - No Exam 
15236 LAWJ-4005/01 Ray, Alexander Judicial Process Field Placement     -    -  No Exam 
15136 LAWJ-4062/D1 Amezcua, Roshell
Croomes, Rhyzan
 
Juvenile Delinquency Law, Policy, and Procedure  (Limited to students in Juvenile Justice program) 1:10p-3:10p TAC  Other 
15214 LAWD-5002/01 Ides, Allan
Hawthorne, Christopher
 
Juvenile Innocence & Fair Sentencing Clinic     -    - PE No Exam 
15216 LAWD-5003/01 Hawthorne, Christopher Juvenile Innocence & Fair Sentencing Clinic II 1-5     -    - No Exam 
15212 LAWD-5004/01 Croomes, Rhyzan
Amezcua, Roshell
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic     -    - PE No Exam 
15213 LAWD-5005/01 Croomes, Rhyzan
Amezcua, Roshell
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic II 1-4     -    - PE No Exam 
15125 LAWI-4084/D1 Boxer, Jeffrey Labor Law, Alt-Labor, and the Gig Economy 5:00p-8:00p TAC  Presentation 
15148 LAWE-4006/D1 Kracov, Gideon Land Use Controls 1:10p-4:10p B220  Take-Home 
15160 LAWL-5001/D1 Tolentino, Cristina
Borkin, Elizabeth
 
Landlord Tenant Clinic I: Advocacy Basics 9:50a-11:50a TAC PE No Exam 
15104 LAWH-4022/D1 Bazyler, Michael
Goldman, Stanley
 
Law and Genocide 3:20p-5:20p B210 Paper 
15253 LAWF-4033/D1 Walton, Brian Law and Practice with the Hollywood Guilds TR 10:20a-11:50a C401  Take-Home 
15008 LAWJ-1005/D1 Buhai, Sande Law and Process: Privacy Torts  (Instructor approval required) W
1:10p-3:10p
1:00p-3:00p 
C402  5/15/2024 
15009 LAWJ-1005/D2 Yagura, Sonia Law and Process: Privacy Torts  (Instructor approval required) F
1:00p-3:00p
1:10p-3:10p 
B240  5/15/2024 
15010 LAWJ-1005/D3 Yagura, Sonia Law and Process: Privacy Torts  (Instructor approval required) TR 9:50a-11:50a B240  5/15/2024 
15056 LAWB-4002/E1 Brain, Robert Law of Sales: Domestic and International  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 6:00p-7:30p AC302  5/03/2024 
15247 LAWO-6012/01 Hughes, Justin Law Review Editor     -    -  No Exam 
15249 LAWO-6014/01     (TBA) Law Review Research     -    - No Exam 
15248 LAWO-6011/01 Hughes, Justin Law Review Staff     -    -  No Exam 
15183 LAWJ-4170/E1 Kaufman, Tony Leadership for Lawyers 6:00p-8:00p FH236  No Exam 
15127 LAWJ-4026/E1 Brantly, Amy Legal Drafting  (Enrollment limited to 20 students) 8:10p-10:10p FH236 UE Paper 
15147 LAWJ-4026/E3 Kim, Solomon Legal Drafting  (Enrollment limited to 20 students) 8:10p-10:10p B210 UE Paper 
15038 LAWJ-1002/12 Kehlmann, Geoffrey Legal Research and Writing 1:10p-3:10p R205  Paper 
15047 LAWJ-1002/34 Burzynski, Kristen Legal Research and Writing 9:50a-11:50a B240  Paper 
15034 LAWJ-1002/D1A Hill, Jazzirelle Legal Research and Writing 1:10p-3:10p B210  Paper 
15035 LAWJ-1002/D1B Slavinskiy, Yan Legal Research and Writing TR 1:10p-2:10p B220  Paper 
15037 LAWJ-1002/D1C Tan, Nadine Shu Rong Legal Research and Writing 1:10p-3:10p B240  Paper 
15039 LAWJ-1002/D2A Hill, Jazzirelle Legal Research and Writing 1:10p-3:10p B210  Paper 
15040 LAWJ-1002/D2B Slavinskiy, Yan Legal Research and Writing TR 2:20p-3:20p B220  Paper 
15041 LAWJ-1002/D2C Tan, Nadine Shu Rong Legal Research and Writing 1:10p-3:10p B240  Paper 
15042 LAWJ-1002/D3A Levin, Amy Legal Research and Writing WF 9:40a-10:40a B210  Paper 
15043 LAWJ-1002/D3B Der, Stephanie Legal Research and Writing WF 9:40a-10:40a B220  Paper 
15046 LAWJ-1002/D3C Burzynski, Kristen Legal Research and Writing 9:50a-11:50a B240  Paper 
15048 LAWJ-1002/D4A Levin, Amy Legal Research and Writing WF 10:50a-11:50a B210  Paper 
15049 LAWJ-1002/D4B Der, Stephanie Legal Research and Writing WF 10:50a-11:50a B220  Paper 
15050 LAWJ-1002/D4C Kehlmann, Geoffrey Legal Research and Writing 9:50a-11:50a R205  Paper 
15190 LAWJ-1002/E1A Bakhshian, Susan Legal Research and Writing  (See 2023 Fall First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  Paper 
15191 LAWJ-1002/E1B Lyons, Katherine Legal Research and Writing  (See 2023 Fall First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  Paper 
15256 LAWJ-1002/E1C Lyons, Katherine Legal Research and Writing  (See 2023 Fall First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  Paper 
15126 LAWJ-4041/D1 Boydston, Christina Legal Research Fundamentals for the Litigator 9:50a-11:50a C402  Other 
15123 LAWF-4050/E1 Ardalan, Joanna Litigating a Copyright Case Seminar 8:10p-10:10p FH236 UE Paper 
15117 LAWJ-3025/D1 Agrawal, Rahul LLM Bar Prep 360 I  (Year-long course. Available only to Foreign LLM students) 10:10a-12:10p C403  5/14/2024 
15119 LAWJ-3030/D1 Agrawal, Rahul LLM Bar Prep 360 II  (Available only to Foreign LLM students) 10:10a-12:10p C403  5/14/2024 
15062 LAWI-4016/D1 Shebby, David Marital Property  (Bar course - closed book exam) 3:20p-5:20p AC202  5/07/2024 
15060 LAWI-4016/E1 Costello, Jan Marital Property  (Bar course - closed book exam) 6:00p-8:00p REMOTE
B240 
 5/07/2024 
15061 LAWI-4016/E2 Hill, Crystal Marital Property  (Bar course - closed book exam) 6:00p-8:00p B240  5/07/2024 
15067 LAWA-4001/E1 Maynard, Therese Mergers and Acquisitions 6:00p-8:00p B210  5/02/2024 
15164 LAWF-4080/D1 Robin, Jeffrey Motion Picture Contract Drafting 3:20p-5:20p REMOTE
B210 
No Exam 
15120 LAWJ-8024/E1 Agrawal, Rahul Multistate Bar Exam: Skills & Strategies 6:00p-8:00p H80
REMOTE 
 5/14/2024 
15181 LAWF-4001/D1 Stilwell, Rachel Music Law 3:50p-5:50p AC302  5/14/2024 
15255 LAWO-7017/01 Hembacher, Brian National Environmental Moot Court Competition     -    - No Exam 
15277 LAWO-7090/01 Delfino, Rebecca National Sports Law Moot Court Competition     -    - No Exam 
15227 LAWJ-5002/01 Kehlmann, Geoffrey
Sungaila, Mary Christine
 
Ninth Circuit Appellate Clinic     -    - PE No Exam 
15228 LAWJ-5002/02 Kehlmann, Geoffrey
Ruth, Eleanor
 
Ninth Circuit Appellate Clinic     -    - PE No Exam 
15154 LAWD-4050/D1 Nelson, Stacey Oversight and Law Enforcement 3:20p-5:20p R205 Paper 
15197 LAWN-8008/OA1 Seto, Theodore Partnership Taxation I  (Term A online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - 2/28/24 - 3/3/24 
15198 LAWN-8008/OA2 Seto, Theodore Partnership Taxation I  (Term A online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - 2/28/24 - 3/3/24 
15203 LAWN-8015/OB1 Seto, Theodore Partnership Taxation II  (Term B online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15204 LAWN-8015/OB2 Seto, Theodore Partnership Taxation II  (Term B online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15106 LAWF-4006/D1 Motomura, Amy Patent Law 1:10p-4:10p C401  Take-Home 
15121 LAWD-4010/E1 Aminoff, Jonathan Pre-Trial Criminal Litigation 6:00p-9:00p C403 Presentation 
15232 LAWJ-5010/01 Parrish, Grace Private Field Placement 1-4     -    - No Exam 
15237 LAWJ-4035/01 Parrish, Grace Private Field Placement Course     -    -  No Exam 
15107 LAWJ-3001/D1 Riordan, Thomas Professional Responsibility in the United States  (Available only to Foreign LLM students) 1:10p-3:10p AC102  5/10/2024 
15028 LAWL-1001/D2 Trisolini, Katherine Property  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 10:20a-11:50a MH  5/09/2024 
15036 LAWL-1001/D4 Wendel, Peter Property  (Bar course - closed book exam) MTR 3:20p-5:00p DH  5/06/2024 
15193 LAWL-1001/E2 Seto, Theodore Property  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring Second Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to second-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/13/2024 
15240 LAWI-4090/01 Buhai, Sande Public Interest and Government Field Placement     -    -  No Exam 
15235 LAWI-5040/01 Parrish, Grace Public Interest Law Field Placement 1-6     -    - No Exam 
15057 LAWJ-4016/D1 Agrawal, Rahul Remedies  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 1:10p-3:10p DH  5/01/2024 
15059 LAWJ-4016/E1 Burgess, Jim Remedies  (Bar course - closed book exam) TR 6:00p-8:00p H70  5/01/2024 
15230 LAWO-7069/01 Delfino, Rebecca Roger J. Traynor Moot Court     -    - No Exam 
15211 LAWN-5003/D1 Larkin, Michael Sales and Use Tax Clinic 1 or 2 9:00a-12:00p C515 PLE No Exam 
15110 LAWO-7011/D1 Delfino, Rebecca Scott Moot Court 12:00p-1:00p AC202 No Exam 
15109 LAWO-7012/D1 Delfino, Rebecca Scott Moot Court Honors Board 12:00p-1:00p FH236 No Exam 
15157 LAWL-4006/D1 Wallace, Alan Secured Transactions in Real Property 5:00p-8:00p C401  5/02/2024 
15068 LAWA-4005/E1 Guttentag, Michael Securities Regulation MW 6:00p-7:30p B220  5/03/2024 
15111 LAWD-4006/D1 Miller, Eleanor
Hawthorne, Christopher
 
Sentencing and Post-Conviction Law MW 3:20p-4:50p TAC  Paper 
15141 LAWI-4095/E1 Gilliam, James Sexual Identity and the Law 8:10p-10:10p FH236 Paper 
15124 LAWJ-4180/D1 Bearman, Ethan Solo Law Practice 3:50p-5:50p AC302  Presentation 
15155 LAWJ-4127/D1 Wong, Vivian Special Education Due Process and Education Litigation Law and Practice  (Instructor approval required) 1:10p-3:10p FH236 No Exam 
15149 LAWF-4009/E1 Leopoldus, Brandon Sports Law II: Practical Application of Sports Law in Business 6:00p-8:00p B240  No Exam 
15199 LAWN-8016/OA1 Akopchikyan, Ovsep State and Local Taxation  (Term A online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - 2/28/24 - 3/3/24 
15200 LAWN-8016/OA2 Akopchikyan, Ovsep State and Local Taxation  (Term A online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - 2/28/24 - 3/3/24 
15180 LAWC-4027/D1 Doyle, Colin State Constitutional Law TR 1:10p-3:10p AC202  4/30/2024 
15144 LAWN-5004/D1 He, Mengjun State Income Tax Clinic 1 or 2 9:00a-12:00p REMOTE PLE No Exam 
15207 LAWN-8049/OA1 Dimashkieh Manasfi, Julie Tax Law Practice  (Term A online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - ULE Paper 
15208 LAWN-8049/OA2 Dimashkieh Manasfi, Julie Tax Law Practice  (Term A online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - ULE Paper 
15201 LAWN-8052/OB1 Siegle, Christopher Tax Planning for Family Wealth  (Term B online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - Paper 
15202 LAWN-8052/OB2 Siegle, Christopher Tax Planning for Family Wealth  (Term B online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - Paper 
15176 LAWN-4017/E1 Demirjian, Nora Tax Practice and Procedure 6:00p-8:00p BANNAN Take-Home 
15205 LAWN-8077/OB1 Laemmle, Mark Taxation of High Tech Enterprises  (Term B online course - Limited to students in the Tax LLM online program)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15206 LAWN-8077/OB2 Laemmle, Mark Taxation of High Tech Enterprises  (Term B online course - Enrollment is open to JD and Tax LLM program students)     -    - 5/1/24 - 5/5/24 
15142 LAWJ-8067/D1 Fox, Ronda Teaching Assistant Seminar 12:00p-1:00p REMOTE  No Exam 
15272 LAWJ-8067/D2 Fox, Ronda Teaching Assistant Seminar 12:00p-1:00p REMOTE  No Exam 
15143 LAWJ-8068/D1 Fox, Ronda Teaching Assistant Seminar - Advanced 12:00p-1:00p REMOTE  No Exam 
15113 LAWP-8015/D1 McKenney, Ryan
Nockleby, John
 
Technology & Privacy 9:00a-10:30a C402
REMOTE 
Paper 
15133 LAWI-4198/E1 Conklin, Dean The California Child Welfare System: Practice, Procedure, and Purpose 6:00p-8:00p FH126  Paper 
15275 LAWO-7018/01 Delfino, Rebecca Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition     -    - No Exam 
15025 LAWK-1001/D1 Doyle, Colin Torts  (Bar course - closed book exam) WF 8:45a-10:00a H70  4/30/2024 
15027 LAWK-1001/D2 Brain, Robert Torts  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 8:45a-10:00a MH  4/30/2024 
15031 LAWK-1001/D3 Hayden, Paul Torts  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 3:20p-4:35p H70  4/30/2024 
15189 LAWK-1001/E1 Green, Tristin Torts  (Bar course - closed book exam. See 2024 Spring First Year Schedule. Enrollment is limited to first-year JD Hybrid evening students)     -    -  5/06/2024 
15055 LAWK-4002/E1 Johnston, Thomas Torts II  (Bar course - closed book exam) 8:10p-10:10p H70  5/06/2024 
15252 LAWF-4040/D1 Walton, Brian Trade Secret Law 1:10p-3:10p C403  Take-Home 
15172 LAWF-4005/D1 Ulin, John Trademark Law 2:50p-5:50p MH  5/14/2024 
15265 LAWO-7022/D1 Kong, Stephen Transactional Negotiation Team 5:00p-8:00p FH126 No Exam 
15088 LAWJ-4019/E1 Crowley, Daniel Trial Advocacy  (Enrollment limited to 12 students) 6:00p-9:00p C402 No Exam 
15089 LAWJ-4019/E2 Riff, Lawrence Trial Advocacy  (Enrollment limited to 12 students) 6:00p-9:00p AC102 No Exam 
15090 LAWJ-4019/E3 Walker-Probst, Kristin Trial Advocacy  (Enrollment limited to 12 students) 6:00p-9:00p C402 No Exam 
15269 LAWL-4007/D1 Schomer, Scott Trusts and Wills  (Bar course - closed book exam) MW 8:00a-10:00a H80  5/13/2024 
15064 LAWL-4007/E1 Mc Jilton, Willow Trusts and Wills  (Bar course - closed book exam) 6:00p-9:00p DH  5/13/2024 
15116 LAWH-4032/E1 Murray, Yxta Women and the Law MW 6:00p-8:00p C401 Paper 
15221 LAWC-5003/01 Grant, Adam Wrongful Conviction Clinic  (Year-Long. Limited to students in Project for the Innocent)     -    - PE No Exam 
15222 LAWC-5004/01 Grant, Adam Wrongful Conviction Clinic Advanced 1 or 2     -    - PE No Exam 
15130 LAWC-4004/D1 Grant, Adam Wrongful Conviction Seminar  (Year-Long. Limited to students in Project for the Innocent) 3:20p-5:20p F236 No Exam 
15129 LAWD-4033/D1 Grant, Adam Wrongful Convictions: Context, Fact, and Fiction 1:10p-3:10p R205  Take-Home 
15271 LAWD-5007/01 Wong, Vivian Youth Justice Education Clinic Advanced 1 or 2     -    - PE No Exam 
15217 LAWD-5009/01 Wong, Vivian Youth Justice Education Clinic II: Due Process and Litigation     -    - PE No Exam 
(238 entries listed)